Parmales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Shinya  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (20405070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長里 千香子  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (00374710)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞壁 / 珪素代謝 / 進化 / 微細藻類 / 形態形成 / バイオミネラリゼーション / ケイ素輸送 / 形態進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Morphological and molecular analyses of the cell wall formation process in Triparma laevis and the new strain of Parmales were performed. Observation of the polymerization process of the silicate cell wall by transmission electron microscopy showed that the polymerization process of silica in Parmales have both patterns: a centric diatom (annulus) and pennate diatoms (sternum) type. This result suggests that that the presence of the annulus and sternum as pattern centers is synapomorphic for the Parmales and diatom.
The transcriptome analysis showed 214 genes were up- and 99 genes were down-regulated significantly in the walled cells compared to wall-less cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パルマ藻のシリカの細胞壁の形成過程のケイ素の重合パターンを始めて明らかにした。これまでの珪藻を用いた研究では、中心珪藻の被殻を形成する環状のパターンセンター(PC)から、羽状珪藻の被殻を形成する線状のPCが派生したと考えられていたが、我々の結果により、パルマ藻と珪藻の共通の祖先で、既に両方のPCを保持していたことが示唆された。細胞壁形成過程の分子生物学的解析では、パルマ藻の細胞壁形成も珪藻と同様にポリアミンが関与していることが示唆された。また、細胞壁を持つ細胞で見られた脂質の分解に関与する遺伝子発現の上昇は、細胞壁を形成時に放出された細胞膜の再利用が行われていること示唆している。