Studies on the isolation structure between populations of the brachypterous grasshopper with three evolutionary different reproductive isolation mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sugano Yoshikazu  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 農学研究院研究員 (00648826)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords性的対立 / 拮抗的共進化 / 隠蔽的雌選択 / 生殖隔離 / 種分化 / 地理的変異 / 地理的分化 / 進化生物学 / 進化生態 / 行動生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Females of the brachypterous grasshopper Podisma sapporensis have developed different behaviors in each local population to reduce the cost of mating. The females in Toyotaki population developed the sperm ejection, the ones in Rumoi population developed mating rejection behavior. It has been considered that the sperm ejection evolved in the population of the females with weak mating rejection power. However, the results in this study suggested that the females in the population with strong mating rejection power may also have the potential for sperm ejection. The males have achieved counter adaptation to females in their own population were suggested. The males in Toyotaki have increased the amount of sperm transported in response to female sperm ejection, and the ones in Rumoi have developed mating activity to control female mating rejection. It also clarified that mating with the females having stronger rejection behavior than females in their own population was costly for males.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サッポロフキバッタは北海道に広く分布する種だが,交尾行動において集団によって異なる進化を遂げていた.普通種であっても,遺伝的な交流が制限されれば,その集団が経験してきた歴史を反映した独自の進化を遂げている可能性がある.これまで実験に使用してきた集団の中には開発等で絶滅してしまった集団もあり,その集団独自の行動を再確認する事はできなくなった.普通種における遺伝的多様性保全の重要性が改めて示された.