Diversity of functional morphology and adaptiogenesis of marsupials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Motoki  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (50332482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 秀紀  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30249908)
山田 一孝  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (80292093)
近藤 大輔  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (90708364)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有袋類 / カンガルー / CT / 骨格 / CT / 手骨格 / 前肢 / 後肢 / 四肢 / 画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the skeletal mobility was examined by CT in the red and eastern grey kangaroos classified into Marsupialia. In the mobility of jaw, the mouth could not be opened widely because the long paracondylar process influenced it. In the mobility of shoulder joint, the shoulder joint could not move forward largely by the presence of a skin membrane. On the other hand, the shoulder joint had large mobility in the abduction and adduction. The rotation of the forearm skeleton was very prominent. In the skeleton of manus, the proximal row of the carpal bone was fixed and was not flexed further, because the accessory carpal bone was interposed between the ulnar carpal bone and ulna when a wrist was bent. Moreover, the mobility between the proximal and distal rows of the carpal bone was limited when a wrist was extended. In the knee joint, the joint could not be extended more than 90 degrees by the presence of a skin membrane, and the tarsal joint could not be flexed largely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、カンガルーの骨格可動性を、CTを用いて非破壊的に調べたことによって、これまで明らかにされていなかったカンガルーの生体に近い関節の可動性を把握することができ、その結果カンガルーの機能形態学的特徴が明らかになった点において、本研究は重要な学術的意義をもっている。また、得られたカンガルーの骨格画像データが、機械ロボット工学などにおいてバイオミミクリーなどに応用されることが期待される。