Species diversity and conservation biology of Japanese clausiliid snails
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueshima Rei  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (20241771)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords系統分類 / 分類 / 系等進化 / 分類学 / 多様性保全 / 種分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clausiliidae is a land snail family which shows the highest species diversity in Japanese land snail fauna. Some of Japanese clausiliids have been treated as endangered due to the restricted distribution. In this study, I revised the species diversity of Japanese clausiliids based on the molecular phylogeny. It is demonstrated that most of widely distributed species are species complex of locally endemic species including some cryptic species. On the other hand, some locally endemic species are shown to be local populations of a more widely distributed species. Conservation status of these clausiliids need to be revised based on the phylogenetic status and the degrees of genetic divergence from the related taxa.。
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キセルガイ科は日本産陸産貝類で最も種多様性が多い分類群であり、狭い地域の固有種が多いため絶滅危惧種が多く含まれる。本研究では、分子系統解析をおこなうことにより、日本産キセルガイ科の種多様性を再検討した。特に、広域分布種を中心に地理的変異と隠蔽種の有無について検討した。その結果、一部の広域分布種では、複数の隠蔽種が発見された一方で、形態学的に別種とされていた分類群が種内変異として扱うべき例も多く発見された。キセルガイ類の保全対象となっているものが多いが、一部は新知見にもとづき選定を見直す必要がある。