How was the diversification of wild Adonis plants involved in domestication of classical garden plants, "Fukuju-so"?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hiroshi  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (30299177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩坪 美兼  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 客員教授 (10201344)
兼子 伸吾  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (30635983)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフクジュソウ / 福寿草 / 古典園芸植物 / 栽培化 / 倍数性 / 系統分類 / キンポウゲ科 / 倍数化 / 遺伝的変異 / 植物 / 多様化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chromosome numbers of five species of Adonis (Ranunculaceae) are revealed: A. ramosa (2n=32: 4X), A. amurensis (2n=16: 2X), A. multiflora (2n=16: 2X), A. shikokuensis (2n=16: 2X), and A. pseudoamurensis (2n=16: 2X). Chromosome number of A. pseudoamurensis is reported here for the first time. There are three chromosome numbers for nine cultivars of Adonis "Fukuju-so": 2n=16, 24, and 32. Chromosome numbers for three cultivars ("Moe-yama-nishiki", "Hakuju", and "Bukoh-nishiki") are reported here for the first time. After this, it is necessary to clarify the diversification of wild species, and consider the origin of cultivers in Adonis "Fukuju-so" with combination of molecular phylogenetic and morphological investigations, as well as cytological evidences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人に広く知られ、江戸時代から盛んに栽培されてきた古典園芸植物「福寿草」は、その起源についてはよく分かっていなかった。染色体の面からは、「福寿草」は2倍体、3倍体、4倍体を含み、これまで考えられてきたような単一の種(フクジュソウ:4倍体)を品種改良したものだけではなく、他の2倍体種(キタミフクジュソウ、ミチノクフクジュソウ、シコクフクジュソウ)との交雑を経て品種改良されたものを含むと考えられた。学術面だけではなく、一般社会にも興味を持たれる結果が得られたものと思われる。