A developmental study of flowers and reproductive structures of the basal angiosperm Amborella
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tobe Hiroshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (60089604)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアンボレラ / 基部被子植物 / 進化 / 花 / 雌性配偶体 / 造卵器 / 雌雄異株 / 被子植物 / 発生 / 原始形質 / 生殖器官 / 発生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amborella trichopoda Bail., a sister group to all other angiosperms, was investigated with respect to the significance of its dioecy and the development of a unique cup-shaped structure of staminal flowers. Results showed that A. trichopoda originally had bisexual flowers, and that a centripetal differentiation of stamens prolongs a period of anthesis, compensating a loss of reproductive efficiency due to dioecy. The cup-shaped receptacle of staminate flowers is likely to protect developing stamens. A reinvestigation of female gametophyte structure revealed that it comprises 10 nuclei in nine cells. Its archegonium consists of one egg cell and four synergids as in cycads and Ginkgo of gymnosperms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究課題にあるアンボレラは他の全ての被子植物の姉妹群であり、その種がもつ特徴は被子植物全体の原始形質である可能性がある。この研究によって、花の構造については種に固有の派生形質であること、雌性配偶体は裸子植物と共通する造卵器をもっていることを発見した。後者は、これまで見つかっていない裸子植物とのミッシング・リンクの発見であり、種子植物の進化の理解に向けて重要な貢献ができた。