Elucidation of evolutionary history of Gadiform fishes: comprehensive approach based on mitochondrial genomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Satoh  京都大学, 総合博物館, 研究員 (60436516)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタラ目 / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 核ゲノム / 分子系統 / 分子進化 / 遺伝子配置 / ミトゲノム構造 / 分子系統解析 / 核遺伝子 / 系統進化 / ゲノム構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we newly determined the whole mitochondrial (mt) genome and multiple nuclear gene sequences of 13 famlies (100%), 47 genera (approximately 50%), and 62 species(approximately 10 %) of the Gadiform fishes. A comprehensive phylogenetic tree consisting of a total of 244 species was obtained by combining the new mt genome data with the outgroups and registered data in the database. The results strongly supported the monophyly of the Gadiformes and each family within the order. It was suggested that more nuclear gene sequences are required to improve the accuracy of phylogenetic relationships among families.
In addition, eight patterns of mt genomic gene rearrangement, which are shared throughout the Gadiformes fishes and within the specific family or genus, were discovered. It was revealed that these variations serve as markers that support the monophyly of each group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,新しくタラ目62種に関するミトゲノム全長配列と核遺伝子配列を決定した.これらはDNAデータベースに登録され,国内外での生態学や分類学などの基礎研究から,保全や水産などの応用分野に至るまで広く活用が可能である.この大規模データをもちいて,タラ目の高次系統樹を構築できた.これは分類体系や目内系統関係に諸説があった本目魚類にとって,合理的な資源管理を考える上での基盤ともなる包括的な系統枠が得られたという点で重要な意義がある.
さらに,この充実した系統樹を基に,複数のミトゲノム遺伝子配置変動の進化パターンを明らかにした.これはミトゲノムの構造進化にとって重要な知見となるものである.