Distribution process and elucidation of evolutionary factors of differentiation of flower morphology of Adenophora triphylla , a widely distributed herbaceous plant in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Junko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20195332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 浩司 (東浩司)  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50362439)
阿部 晴恵  新潟大学, 佐渡自然共生科学センター, 准教授 (60462272)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords種分化 / 訪花昆虫シフト / 葉緑体ハプロタイプ / 海洋島 / 伊豆諸島 / 志摩諸島 / 再交雑 / 島嶼 / 蜜分泌 / 本土近接型離島 / ハプロタイプ / 訪花昆虫 / 形態変異 / ツリガネニンジン類 / 広域分布種 / 分類学 / 植物 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the process of distributional transition of the widely distributed species Adenophora triphylla (Campanulaceae), in Japan and elucidated whether differentiation of pollination system caused floral morphological differentiation of this species.Chloroplast haplotype analysis suggested that this species differentiated into eastern and western regions after spreading to the Japanese archipelago.Comparison of two island environments (Izu Islans, and Shima Islands) showed that (1) on the Izu Islands, the haplotypes were single although there was a shift from nocturnal to diurnal pollinators, indicating that this caused differentiation in floral morphology. (2) On the Shima Islands of Toba City, a remote island near the mainland, different haplotypes grew sympatrically, although they were pollinated by nocturnal moth as on the mainland, indicating that the high intrapopulation variation in flower morphology was caused by re-crossing between two varieties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広域分布種ツリガネニンジン類の遺伝構造解析から、日本列島での草本種においても地史的環境変動の歴史と対応した分化と適応が起こっている事を明らかにしたことで日本の植物の多様性進化研究の蓄積に大きく貢献した。また海洋島研究において従来ほとんど報告のない訪花昆虫相のシフトという新たな知見が示されたことはこのような島嶼での植物の進化と分化に新たな要因があることを学術的に提示できたとともに離島における植物の保全ではその送粉昆虫自体も重要であることが示され離島保全における対象のあり方に大きな貢献を果たした研究となった。