Vertical transfer of symbiotic algae in Acoela: How far has the integrity between host and symbiotic algae evolved?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hikosaka Akira  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 准教授 (30263635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田川 訓史  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 准教授 (00403577)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords無腸動物 / 共生 / 進化 / ゲノム / 藻類 / 垂直伝搬 / 褐虫藻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many Acoela species have symbiotic microalgae in their bodies. While most of them take up symbiotic algae during larval stages (horizontal transmission), in some Acoela species, parents pass symbiotic algae to their offspring (vertical transmission). The latter has evolved into a deeper host-symbiont dependency. This study investigates the extent to which this integrity is deepened. We obtained the following results. (1) We analyzed the genome of an Acoela species, Praesagittifera naikaiensis (horizontal transmission type). (2) Cultivation of two symbionts of Waminoa (vertical transmission type) and the symbiont of Heterochaerus (horizontal transmission type) suggested that the former symbiotic algae have a reduced ability of free-living.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無腸動物は動物の初期進化を解明する上で重要な位置付けにいる動物であり、また動物と藻類の共生進化を解明する上でも重要な動物である。その一種であるナイカイムチョウウズムシのゲノムを明らかにしたことは、無腸動物の研究を進める基盤となるという意味で学術的な意義がある。また、垂直伝搬型のワミノア由来の共生藻の培養が困難であるという結果は、この種と共生藻の依存関係がより深化していることを示唆しており、水平伝搬から垂直伝搬へという、共生関係の進化における重要な契機を理解するための端緒となる。