Sex differences in seasonal reproduction in mammals: elucidation of the genetic basis and diversification mechanisms using RNAseq
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Shinsuke  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (80611368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石庭 寛子  福島大学, 環境放射能研究所, 特任講師 (00624967)
大沼 学  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (50442695)
續木 靖浩  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00236928)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords季節繁殖 / 雌雄差 / 光周性 / 温周性 / アカネズミ / 性差 / 哺乳類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted captive mating experiments, field studies, and genetic analyses in Apodemus speciosus to confirm the hypothesis that polymorphism in the breeding season of small mammals is mainly formed in response to changes in environmental temperature. We showed that male odor and environmental temperature change were important for inducing the breeding condition of females, and that day length change was not necessary. Furthermore, we showed that both populations, which are in opposite breeding seasons, can be induced to a reproductive state by experiencing the exact same temperature change from an unsuitable environmental temperature to a suitable environmental temperature for breeding. We also accumulated genetic information related to reproductive responses to changes in environmental temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長らく,哺乳類の季節繁殖は日長の制御下にあると考えられてきたが,これは実際に哺乳類が示す多様な繁殖パターンを説明するには不十分である.本研究は,環境温度に対する応答に雌雄差があり,特に雌が温度に鋭敏に反応して繁殖状態を変えることによって,繁殖期の地理的多型を説明しうることを実験的に示した.このような環境温度への応答の雌雄差は生物の多様性やヒトの季節性疾患の雌雄差,地球温暖化に対する生物の反応の理解につながる.さらに,野生動物の保全,家畜や動物園動物の飼育下繁殖に有用な知見となりえる.今後は継続課題20K15865と合わせて遺伝子情報の解析に取り組み,このメカニズムの詳細にアプローチしていく.