Resolution of taxonomic confusion of nereidid polychaetes, ecologically important species groups in coastal and estuarine waters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Tosuji Hiroaki  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (60237047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 正典  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (80162478)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子系統 / 隠蔽種 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 種多様性 / ゴカイ / 分類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phylogenetic analysis using various DNA sequences was performed for each sibling species group.A new cryptic species was found in the Hediste atoka sibling species group and one undescribed species in the genus Hediste. In the Perinereis nuntia sibling species group, two Japanese new records were discovered in addition to one undescribed species, and a simple PCR identification method for these sibling species group was newly developed. In the Neanthes glandicincta sibling species group, five cryptic species were found from Southern Kyushu to Southeast Asia. In the Namalycastis hawaiiensis sibling species group, Namalycastis hawaiiensis and one cryptic species were identified in the Southwest Islands, Namalycastis multiseta and three cryptic species were identified in Malaysia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究によってこれまで未解明であった南西諸島を中心とした南日本のゴカイ科同胞種群の種多様性と各種の正確な地理分布を明らかにすることができた。また、単なる生物相調査にとどまらず、この成果に基づき、新種や新属などの多くの新しいタクサが記載されることが予想される。本研究で調べるゴカイ類は、沿岸生態系において大きなバイオマスを有しており、様々な肉食動物にとっての重要な食料となっている。このような生態学的に重要な動物群の種多様性を明らかにすることは、ゴカイ類の保全のための重要な情報となるばかりでなく、今日の沿岸開発などが生態系におよぼす影響をもっと正確に見極めるためにも大変重要なこととなる。