Comprehensive analyses for factors and effects of gene introgression via hybrid zone between two diverged lineages of Cynops pyrrhogaster based on multiple approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Atsushi  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60452968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 完途  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (10335292)
中田 友明  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (50549566)
島田 知彦  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30610638)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生殖隔離 / 交雑帯 / 配偶行動 / 性フェロモン / 生息適地 / 交雑 / アカハライモリ / 遺伝子浸透 / 交配実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted population genetic analysis, comparison of mating behavior, and investigation of the geographical variation of sex pheromones to elucidate the taxonomic relationship among the 5 lineages of Cynops pyrrhogaster. We also estimated the potential suitable habitat for each lineage by Maxent. We confirmed the presence of the hybrid zones between Northern and Central Japan lineages, and between Central and West Japan lineages, however they are genetically independent from each other in both contact zones. Genetic and morphological analyses between the Tohoku and Kanto races in the Northern Japan lineages revealed that the clinal geographic patterns across their contact zones. We confirmed that the distinct geographical variations in the mating behavior and the composition of sex pheromones across the boundaries between lineages. Habitat analysis implied that there are some relationships between current hybridizing pattern and potential habitat preferences for each lineage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、アカハライモリは3種に分けられるべき系統が存在することが明らかになった。そしてこれらは交雑帯を形成しつつも、Tension zone として、互いの遺伝的独自性が保たれており、それらは、性フェロモンや配偶行動の違いが関係しているらしいことが明らかとなった。こうした結果は、動物の種分化プロセスを理解するうえで重要な知見であると言える。また、このように広域分布種に含まれる複数の遺伝系統がそれぞれ独立した種とみなせるという結果は、本種の地域個体群ごとに保全を行う必要があることを示唆しており、環境行政や環境教育に関する資料としても価値があると考えられる。