Construction of reference database for DNA taxonomy of aquatic macroinvertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KATO MIKIO  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (30204499)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNAタクソノミー / DNAバーコード / 水生昆虫 / 分子系統 / 種判別マーカー / メタバーコーディング / 電子博物館 / DNA種判別 / 系統分類 / 河川環境 / 水生生物 / 種判別 / ヒストンH3 / チトクロムc酸化酵素サブユニット1 / リボソームRNA / 昆虫 / 分類学 / ゲノム / メタゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA information, associated with properly identified specimen databases, is mandatory for studies on species identification by DNA barcodes, metabarcoding of biota, and environmental DNA (eDNA) analyses. In addition, high-resolution digital images of well-characterized specimens are useful for morphology-based taxonomy. We have isolated the genomic DNA of Japanese aquatic macroinvertebrates that were stored at Riverine Metagenomics laboratory of Osaka Prefecture University, and determined the partial coding regions of 18S rRNA, histone H3, and mitochondrial cytochrome c oxidase subunit I (COI) genes. Through this work, digital data (photographs and DNA sequences) of aquatic macroinvertebrates inhabiting Japan along with their collection data have been made available on the J-amir website (http://www.b.s.osakafu-u. ac.jp/~mkato/J-amir_home.htm). Our collection is offering the reference for species identification by DNA barcodes and quick image search of aquatic macroinvertebrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの成果は、種判別が困難な標本をDNAタクソノミー情報に従って種判別したり、環境DNA解析やメタゲノム解析等によって得られる配列データを特定の生物種に比定したりするための重要な参照データを提供するものである。また、DNA配列間の比較により、隠蔽種が検出されたことや、未記載種のDNAタクソノミー情報を得たことは、分子進化系統解析のみならず、分子データに基づいた生物地理学的解析、生態学的解析に役立つものと期待されるほか、画像情報とDNAタクソノミー情報をインターネット通じて公開することによって、分類学教育にも貢献する。