Association body coloration and color-sensitive opsins between the sympatric but the different taxonomic freshwater fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Inomata Nobuyuki  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (20301335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山平 寿智  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (20322589)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords共進化 / 体色 / 視覚 / オプシン / メダカ / サヨリ / 性淘汰 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 並行進化 / オプシン遺伝子 / 系統進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reconstructed the molecular phylogenies of the Oryzias species and the Nomorhamphus species, respectively, in Sulawesi island. The phylogenetic relationship is common between the two genera. The black body species clustered with the yellow body species. This clade clustered together with the blue body spices. The expression patterns of opsin genes also similar between the genera. Our results suggest evolutional history, which reflect a geographical history of the island, is shared between taxa, and that the phenotypic similarities between taxa are driven by the common selective pressure for body coloration and color-sensibility depending on each environmental condition, where the species live.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、体色の類似化および多様化が「分類群を超えて」生じた要因を検討することである。スラウェシ島のメダカ科とサヨリ科それぞれに属する種の分子系統樹を再構築したところ、両科とも体色に関する系統関係は同じであり、この島の地史と一致していた。色覚オプシン遺伝子群の発現パターンは両科で似ていた。本研究の結果は、「分類群を超えた」体色の類似化および多様化が、地史の影響だけではなく、それぞれの生息環境における何らかの共通の淘汰圧の影響によって生じた可能性を示唆している。