Does multi-specific synchronous spawning cause hybridization and speciation in Acropora?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOkinawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Isomura Naoko  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 生物資源工学科, 准教授 (90376989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深見 裕伸  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50402756)
守田 昌哉  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (80535302)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords雑種種分化 / ミドリイシ / 遺伝子浸透 / 多種同調産卵 / 雑種体形成 / 地域における多種同調産卵頻度の違い / 種内同調産卵のばらつき / ミドリイシ属サンゴ / 交雑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study aims are to elucidate the effect of frequency about multi-specific synchronous spawning in Acropora on introgression and hybridization-speciation. We set two study sites, one was Akajima Island where multi-specific synchronous spawning was found every year, another was Sesoko Island where multi-specific synchronous spawning did not always occur. From field survey and genetic analyses about Acropora populations in the two sites, we found results as follows: 1) In Sesoko Island, multi-specific synchronous spawning was found irregularly, 2) In Akajima Island, remarkable introgression was confirmed between Acropora florida and A. gemmifera they have almost same spawning time.
Now we continue to perform genetic analyses about Acropora population in Sesoko Island, by the results of the population in Akajima Island, we concluded that multi-specific synchronous spawning may affect introgression among Acropora.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミドリイシ属は、多種多様な形態を示す約150種から構成される有藻性イシサンゴ類の中で最大のグループである。この多様性がどのように生じてきたかは長い間謎であり、雑種種分化によると考えられてきた。今回の課題を含めた代表者らの研究から、そもそも物理的に雑種体を生じるために必要な多種同調産卵は限られた地域でのみみられること、さらに多種同調産卵がみられる地域のミドリイシでは遺伝子浸透は生じているものの、雑種体が種として確立・継続していくにはいくつもの条件をクリアする必要があることがわかった。以上からミドリイシの多様化には、物理的に種間交配できる多種同調産卵が重要な役割を担っていると考えられた。