Taxonomic study and an iron-corroding mechanism of iron-corroding and nitrate-reducing bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Iino Takao  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 専任研究員 (50550323)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微生物腐食 / 鉄酸化 / 硝酸還元 / 天然ガス回収施設 / Mariniphaga / Prolixibacter / 鉄腐食 / 硝酸塩還元菌 / 金属腐食 / 微生物 / 分類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbiologically influenced corrosion (MIC) of metallic materials imposes a heavy economic burden. Eleven novel bacterial strains were isolated from brine of a natural gas recovery facility in Japan. Among eleven strains, strain NT050 oxidized the iron (Fe0) foil in the presence of nitrate and yeast extract. On the other hand, strain NT017 was related to nitrate-reducing and iron-oxidizing Prolixibacter denitrificans MIC1-1 based on the 16S rRNA gene sequence similarity, while did not oxidized Fe0 foil under any culture condition In this study, a novel iron-corroding bacterium was obtained by culture-depend technique. Furthermore, Prolixibacter contained both Fe0-corroding bacteria and Fe0-non-corroding bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高効率エネルギー社会を構築する上で、重大な経済損失や環境問題を招く微生物腐食は、予測困難なため有効な対策技術がなく、問題が深刻化している。長らく、硫酸塩還元菌が微生物腐食の主要な原因菌として捉えられてきたが、その実態は未解明な点が多く、未だ有効な防食方法がない。金属腐食菌の正確な種の特定や自然環境中の微生物生態系の解明なしに、防食対策を講じることは不可能である。金属腐食菌の培養株の充実は、微生物腐食を未然に予測する診断技術の開発するための貴重な微生物材料となり、高効率エネルギー社会構築の実現に向け、その意義は高い。