Population genomics of Blacktip Grouper in the Izu-Bonin arc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURIIWA Kaoru  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 短時間非常勤研究員 (50470026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武島 弘彦  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 外来研究員 (50573086)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords伊豆・小笠原弧 / 集団ゲノミクス / 生物地理 / 小笠原 / 火山列島 / 南硫黄島 / 北硫黄島 / 硫黄島 / 西ノ島 / 魚類相 / 系統地理 / 西之島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phylogeographic structure of Blacktip Grouper, Epinephelus fasciatus (Perciformes: Serranidae), in the Izu-Bonin (Ogasawara) arc, was revealed by population genomics analyses. The island arc is a part of huge Izu-Bonin-Mariana (IBM) arc and one of the few oceanic islands in Japanese waters. Preliminary analyses via partial 2.1 kb of mtDNA sequences and 11 loci of nuclear microsatellites for 495 individuals of the species indicated three genetic populations in the island arc. Subsequently, whole genome sequences (110.8 Gb) and RNA-seq of the four organs (brain, heart, liver, and muscle; 6.7-7.7 Gb) of the species were successfully determined. In the present, the GRAS-Di analysis is applied to those data as references.
Furthermore, the following two species, collected from the Volcano Islands, southern Japan, were published as the first record in Japanese waters; Suttonia lineata (Perciformes: Serranidae) and Uropterygius oligospondylus (Anguilliformes: Muraenidae).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伊豆・小笠原弧全域から採集したハタ科アカハタを用いて集団ゲノミクス解析を行う本研究課題は,海洋島および島弧における海産魚類の生物地理学的研究の重要なモデルケースとなりうる.全長約1,400 kmにもおよぶこの巨大な島弧は多くの無人島嶼群を含むため網羅的なサンプリングが困難であったが,本研究課題で初めてそれを可能とした.mtDNA部分配列および核DNA SSRsを用いた解析に加え,全ゲノム配列決定およびRNA seqを完了,現在GRAS-Di解析による集団ゲノミクス解析を遂行中である.また,採集調査では日本初記録種が複数得られており,未知であった当該海域における種多様性についても明らかとした.