Evolutionary process of provisioning control in Nicrophorus quadripunctatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Seizi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 農学研究院研究員 (00467086)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords行動生態 / 親による子の保護 / 家族内コンフリクト / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parental care is defined as “any parental trait that enhances the fitness of a parents’ offspring, and that is likely to have originated and/or to be currently maintained for this function”. In species showing biparental care, parents have been found to adjust their level of care facultatively. While the amount of care may be influenced both by negotiation between parents and by begging of young, previous studies have not considered the case of both effects simultaneously. The purpose of this study is analyze evolutional cause of the male provisioning, especially the effct of the intrafamilial conflict using Nicrophorus quadripunctatus In detail, 1) provisioning control by the parental negotiation, 2) provisioning control by the larval begging, 3) the effect of defense of young on the provisioning ,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究は脊椎動物、特に鳥類をモデル生物として行われてきたが、給餌を伴う子供の保護行動は,昆虫の一部にも知られている。モンシデムシは既に雌雄、親子間の関係についてある程度研究が進んでおり、雌雄間の給餌量調節、餌請い信号の存在などが明らかになっているが、いまだ個々の現象の報告にとどまっている。モンシデムシをはじめとした昆虫で給餌量を決めている要因を定量的に調べることで、昆虫の育児行動の進化に関わる要因を特定する道が開けるだけでなく、独立に進化した脊椎動物との比較も可能になる。