Clarification of the mechanism of phenological mismatch and its impacts on pollination systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Gaku  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (30221930)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気候変動 / フェノロジー / 送粉系 / 生物間相互作用 / 高山生態系 / ポリネーター / フェノロジカルミスマッチ / 開花時期 / マルハナバチ / 雪解け時期 / 種子食害 / 高山植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of phenological mismatch between spring ephemeral and overwintered bumble bees was revealed based on the long-term monitoring and the snow removal experiment in a deciduous forest. Flowering onset was explained with surface thermal degree-days after snowmelt, while bee emergence was determined by soil temperature. Phenological mismatch in early spring occurred when snow melted early but subsequent soil warming progressed slowly. Seed-set success of plants was strongly related to the extent of mismatch.
In the alpine ecosystem, flowering period of snowbed communities highly varied from year to year reflecting the fluctuation of snowmelt time. However, seasonal dynamics of bees were more conservative. Mismatch occurred in early-snowmelt summer in which flowering progressed rapidly and bee populations increased after the major flowering period. In both cases, therefore, acceleration of flowering phenology more than bee phenology is a major cause of mismatch.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化が生態系に及ぼす影響のひとつに、生物の季節性攪乱がある。様々な生物でフェノロジーの早期化が報告されてきたが、それが生態機能に及ぼす影響については不明点が多かった。最も重要な生態系サービスのひとつである送粉機能は、ポリネーターと植物の季節的ミスマッチにより低下する。本研究では、寒冷圏生態系の重要なポリネーターであるマルハナバチに受粉を依存している北方林の春植物と高山植物を対象にして、温暖気候下で両者にミスマッチが起きることを実証し、その発生メカニズムを解明することができた。この成果は学術的な意義に留まらず、気候変動が生態系に及ぼす影響を広く社会に伝えるメッセージになると期待される。