Do legumes use nitrogen luxuriously?: nitrogen resorption from senescing leaf
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA SHIMPEI  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 准教授 (90400308)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマメ科植物 / 生物的窒素固定 / 窒素利用 / 窒素回収効率 / 構造タンパク質 / 代謝タンパク質 / マメ科 / 根粒 / 栽培化 / 系統関係 / 窒素固定 / 窒素回収 / タンパク質 / 種間比較 / 植物 / 生態学 / 環境 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied nitrogen (N) resorption from senescing leaves of 25 legumes and 25 nonlegumes in a temperate region of Japan to test the hypothesis that high N resorption has not evolved in legumes that fix atmospheric N2. Senesced leaf N concentration was higher in legumes than in nonlegumes. The higher senesced leaf N concentration of legumes was associated with a lower proportion of leaf N resorbed during senescence, particularly in species with higher leaf N concentrations. I also found that legumes retained more metabolic proteins and structural proteins in their senesced leaves than nonlegumes, but the determination mechanism was different between metabolic- and structural proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「窒素固定するマメ科植物は、老化中の葉から窒素を回収する能力が低く、リターには多くの窒素が多く残る」という考えは半ば通説化していた。しかし、これまで研究の対象となった種は少なく、系統だった解析は皆無であった。本研究課題では、野外調査と適切な統計的手法を用いてこの通説の真偽を明らかにした。Hierarchical partitioning解析を用いて枯葉の窒素濃度の変異に対する各要因の相対的貢献度を調べたところ、種の貢献度が最も高く、グループの貢献度は小さかった。これは、窒素固定の有無が窒素回収の主要な決定要因でないことを示唆する。このように、新たに窒素固定の有無以外の要因の重要性も示唆された。