Replacement process of symbiotic microbial communities caused by host hybridization and its effects on host termite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KItade Osamu  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (80302321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 悟子  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (80342830)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords共生微生物 / 群集構造 / 社会性昆虫 / 共生 / 群集 / 社会性 / 群集の融合 / 交雑 / シロアリ / 原生生物 / 共生微生物群集 / 共種分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined symbiotic protist communities of the Reticulitermes termite species distributed in the Japan archipelago and revealed species composition in the uninvestigated areas including the Tokara archipelago. Host termite phylogeny inferred by us from mitochondrial gene sequences and the symbiont species composition data strongly suggested horizontal symbiont transfer between ancestral host species in the Tokara archipelago and the Okinoerabu Is. We also carried out hybridization experiments between R. speratus and R. kanmonensis, and examined change of community composition over time using both morphological observation and microbiota analysis using SSU rDNA. In the hybrid colonies the community first showed "mixed-type" species composition and then it gradually approached to the typical community structure of R. speratus. Succession of parent species-specific rDNA sequences to the hybrid offspring colonies exhibited strong and significant bias.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はシロアリの共生微生物群集を材料に、特に宿主交雑がもたらす群集融合の過程の解明を行った。極めて長期に隔離された自然群集を融合させる実験や、共生微生物群集を融合させる実験はこれまで行われておらず、本研究の融合実験の試みは生物群集と共生微生物を対処とする生態学研究において大きな意義がある。
また、島嶼の分離と融合を繰り返してきた日本列島のシロアリで、実際に共生微生物群集を調査し、交雑と原生生物の水平転移を確認するとともに、実験的研究との比較検討を行った点でも意義がある。