Project/Area Number |
17K07556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yukie 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (60414629)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 性選択 / 雄間闘争 / 母性効果 / 代替戦術 / 条件戦略 / ハダニ / 雄の交尾代替戦術 / 行動生態学 / 進化生態学 / 植物ダニ学 / 行動生態 / 進化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand the role of maternal effects on alternative reproductive tactics (ARTs) in males, we investigated the effects of conditions and environments which males and also their mothers experienced on the males’ ARTs in the two-spotted spider mite, Tetranychus urticae (Acari; Tetranychidae). We found that as well as males’ experience, mothers’ experience of contact with other conspecific populations, copulation, tactic of males which females mated with, and of operational sex ratio during their oviposition affect ARTs in males so as to increase their mating success.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
雌をめぐる雄間闘争や雄の代替戦術に関する研究は数多くあるが、本研究のように母性効果に着目した研究は非常に数少ない。特に、可変的に戦術を変える雄においては、母性効果が働く余地は無いと考えられていた。しかし本研究により、可変的に繁殖戦術を変えるナミハダニの雄においても、母親の経験が息子の繁殖戦術や交尾行動に影響を与えることが明らかとなり、雌をめぐる雄間闘争や雄の代替戦術における母性効果の重要性が見いだされた。