The effects of vegetation history on the biosphere in grasslands: the historical value of old grasslands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KENTA Tanaka  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (80512467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丑丸 敦史  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70399327)
飯村 康夫  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 講師 (80599093)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保全生態学 / 群集生態学 / 時間的連続性 / 群集形成 / 生物多様性 / レッドリスト / 絶滅危惧 / 保全優先度 / 絶滅危惧種 / 蝶 / 甲虫 / 黒ボク土 / 菌根菌 / 植生履歴 / 半自然草原 / チョウ / 地表徘徊性昆虫 / 土地履歴 / 歴史性 / オサムシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied (1) plants, (2) butterflies, (3)coleopteran, (4)soil in three different vegetation types, (i) old grasslands generated > 70 years ago, (ii) newer grasslands and (iii) forests, in and near ski runs in Sugadaira, Kirigamine and Hakuba in the central Japan. We found (1) plant species richness was higher in old grasslands and plant communities in new grasslands has similarities to that of forests, (2) large old grasslands had specific butterfly communities, (3) many of formerly-believed forest coleopterans were distributed in grasslands, and (4) in the change process from grasslands to any of Pinus, Betura or Larix forests, blackness of andsol decreased only 10 - 40 years since forestation began.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
かつては全国の1割以上を占めていた草原が1%にまで減り、今なお減り続けている中で、残された草原の全てを保全することは難しかった。本研究で、古い草原の希少性が明らかになったことにより、存続期間の長さが、土地の所有・管理者や行政にとって分かりやすく具体的な草原の保全優先度の指標として提案できる。
奈良時代以前から続いてきた古い草原は、自然撹乱と人間による土地利用が織りなしてきた自然-文化複合遺産と捉えることができる。こうした草原が、わずか数十年間森林化するだけで、蓄積されてきた黒ボク土を失ってしまう。このことは、草原の歴史性という価値が、いったん失われると取り戻せないことを示唆している。