Molecular genetic basis of plasticity evolution of the inducible defence in the water flea Daphnia pulex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Miyakawa Hitoshi  宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 准教授 (30631436)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミジンコ / 周期性単為生殖 / 誘導防御 / 表現型可塑性 / 反応規準 / 進化生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by using one of the most famous examples of phenotypic plasticity, inducible defense, in daphnids that carry out cyclical parthenogenesis, we focus on how the factors responsible for the regulation of phenotypic plasticity are distributed in the genome, and how they are inherited and evolved through generations. Here we established the experimental system to investigate these subjects. As a result, we succeeded in 1) construction of a novel whole genome sequence of a model daphnid, Daphnia pulex, 2) establishment of a mating experiment system using characteristics of both clonal and sexual reproductions, and 3) establishment of a quantitative evaluation method for reaction norm. Using these experimental systems, the F2 backcross strains with different reaction criteria used for genetic analysis were successfully constructed and it was clarified that the plasticity of the parents (the shape of the reaction norm) is inherited in the next generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同一ゲノムから多様な表現型をつくり出す表現型可塑性の制御機構とその進化過程は多くの研究者が興味を持つ現象である。しかし、可塑性は同一遺伝情報を持つ個体を複数用意しなければ評価することができないため、ランダムな染色体分配と組換えによって唯一無二の遺伝子型の子が生じる人為交配実験による遺伝学的解析はこれまで困難であった。本研究で確立した周期性単為生殖を行うミジンコを用いた交配実験系および様々な反応規準を示す近交系統群はこの問題を解決し、表現型可塑性の進化研究にブレークスルーをもたらすことが期待される。