Reproductive interference in geographic cline of corolla tube length in Isodon umbrosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Dohzono Ikumi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70462489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧 雅之  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 教授 (60263985)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地理的クライン / 繁殖干渉 / 形質置換 / 送粉生態学 / マルハナバチ / 送粉 / 地理的変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether reproductive interference between different species resulted in the geographic cline of corolla length of Isodon umbrosus. Isodon trichocarpus with very short corolla coexists with I. umbrosus with short corolla, and they shared a common bumblebee pollinator, Bombus honshuensis. In sympatric site, fertilization of I. umbrosus was reduced by pollen deposition from I. trichocarpus, suggesting reproductive interference between species. Precedence of conspecific pollen was detected in sympatric populations in I. trichocarpus, suggesting character displacement in pollen-pistil interactions. In addition, we found two genetic groups in I. umbrosus, suggesting that a historical process, the secondary contact between two diverged populations, caused geographic cline of corolla length.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物形質に地理的なクラインがみられることはよく知られており,気候適応の例は多いが,種間相互作用が要因となっている例は極めて少ない。結果,種間相互作用と遺伝的に分化したグループの2次的接触によって地理的クラインがもたらされた。異種との共存メカニズムが明らかになり,生物多様性の理解に貢献するものである。