Toward the demonstration of adaptive evolution of defense traits against fungivores in the insecticidal mushroom Strobilurus ohshimae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Nakamori Taizo  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (50443081)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsきのこ / 殺虫作用 / 菌食動物 / 生物地理 / 殺虫力 / 地理分布 / 新種 / 相互作用 / 適応進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the geographic distribution of Collembola species feeding on insecticidal Strobilurus ohshimae sporocarps in 18 native Cryptomeria japonica forests in Japan. The presence, species, and mode of feeding of Collembola preferring S. ohshimae varied with the site. In Akita, Yamagata, and Niigata, Ceratophysella sp. 1 fed mainly on the gills of S. ohshimae. In Yamanashi, Shizuoka, Gifu, Kyoto, Wakayama, Tottori, Oki Is., Shimane, and Kochi, Ceratophysella pilosa or closely related taxa preferred S. ohshimae and fed mainly on the interior parts of caps. In Miyagi, Aomori, Toyama, Sad Is., and Yakushima Is., no Ceratophysella Collembola showed preference for S. ohshimae. These results suggest that the strength and mode of impact of Collembola grazing on S. ohshimae varied geographically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ある生物が関わりをもつ他の生物種が地理的に異なることは、多様性を生み出す要因として重要である。しかし、菌類については、子実体を摂食しに訪れる動物相が地理的にどのように異なるかということは研究されてこなかった。そのなかで本研究は、地域によってスギエダタケを摂食するトビムシ種の有無や組成、食べ方が異なることを明らかにした。この結果は、トビムシ類がスギエダタケの地域集団ごとに異なる摂食圧を与えている可能性を示唆するものである。本研究は、菌類において関係をもつ菌食動物相の地理的な違いを初めて明らかにしたものであり、菌類と菌食動物の適応進化を探るための出発点となる。