Establishment of monitoring method on alpine vegetation using small unmanned aerial vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Wada Naoya  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (40272893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠本 成寿  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (50338761)
杉浦 幸之助  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (80344307)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / UAV / ドローン / 写真測量 / 高山生態系 / 積雪深分布 / 火山性ガス / 植生モニタリング / 植生衰退 / 高山植生 / 微地形 / 積雪分布 / モニタリング / 積雪深推定 / 気候変動 / 地球温暖化 / 小型無人航空機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out for the purpose of establishing a cost-effective, accurate, and convenient research method on remote sensing using a small unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV), in an alpine zone, where the ecosystems are fragile and susceptible to volcanic activity and global warming. Study sites were selected in the Tateyama mountain range having heavily snowy environment in the world.
Using the analyzing technique of photogrammetry, the distribution of snow depth could be estimated accurately in the study site. Estimated snow depth showed a close relationship with several vegetation types, suggesting that snow depth is an important environmental factor to determine the distribution of alpine vegetation at a local scale.
At the study site near the fumaroles, we developed a method to evaluate the spatial dispersion of the volcanic gas component (surfer particle) using UAV, after clarifying the relationship between the sulfur particle and the coloration on the snow surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多雪地帯の高山帯においては、積雪は植物の分布に影響を及ぼす最も重要な環境要因の一つであるが、地形の形状に応じて空間的に大きく変化する積雪深を正確に推定することはこれまで困難であった。小型航空無人機を用いた写真測量により、この課題は解決され、時間的に変化する積雪環境の動態をモニタリングすることが可能となり、植生との関係を動的に論じる上で精度が著しく向上した。
さらに、火山地帯においては、積雪表面の着色に着目することで、火山性ガスの空間的な広がりを視覚的に認識することができ、その空間的な広がりに影響を及ぼしている諸要因を解析することを通じ、防災面での活用も期待できる。