Long-term observation of faunal changes in macrobenthic animals caused by human-induced environmental disturbances and natural disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shin'ichi  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (70332525)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords底生動物 / 長期的定点観測 / 干潟・浅海域 / 大規模干拓 / 東日本大震災 / イベント前データ / 東日本大地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Faunal changes in macrobenthic animals were analyzed at the Isahaya Bay reclamation site, the Saemangeum reclamation site in South Korea, and the Tona beach in Miyagi Prefecture, which we have continued to survey over the past 15 years. In preparation for sudden changes in the environment, long-term observations of the environment and macrobenthic animals were also done in the tidal flats and shallow waters around Shizuoka Prefecture. In the Isahaya Bay reclamation site and the Tona beach, annual monitoring surveys were conducted once a year from 2017 to 2022, and long-term observation data were obtained for 25 years after the closure of the Isahaya dike, and 22 years before and after the Great East Japan Earthquake, respectively. In the Saemangeum reclamation site in South Korea, continuous surveys were conducted from 2017 to 2019, and these results were compiled and compared with data of the Isahaya Bay reclamation site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、諫早湾干拓や韓国セマングム干拓における採泥調査や、宮城県での干潟生物調査を継続し比較することで、大規模干拓や外来種侵入などの人為的撹乱や、地震や津波などの自然災害に伴う環境と生物の変化過程をとらえ、急激な環境変動に対する生物の応答の普遍性を明らかにできる。さらに、今後生じるであろう様々な環境変化に備えて、静岡県周辺の干潟・浅海域において現時点でのイベント前の通常状態における環境・生物の定点観測を行うことで、将来の環境問題(外来種や沿岸開発、南海トラフ地震後の復旧計画など)に対して同一の精度でイベント前後の変化を比較できる定量的データを提供することが可能となる。