| Project/Area Number |
17K07567
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Toshihiro 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 教授 (50316189)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 熱帯雨林 / 熱帯林 / イノシシ / 森林荒廃 / 農地 / アブラヤシ園 / 生態学 / 森林動態 / 野生生物 / マレーシア / 東南アジア / 自律 / 生態系修復・整備 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I aimed the following three items; (1) the recognition of the root cause hindering the regeneration of tropical rain forests, which is an autonomous threat to the destruction and deterioration of tropical forests, (2) the clarification of the changes in the social and economic structures of the people who surround tropical forests that are leading to the problem, and (3) the generalization of this threat structure to design and propose a coping method for the autonomous deterioration of tropical forest. Field surveys during the research period clarified that the changes in the social and economic structure of humans are causing the increases in wild boar populations, and in turn it leads to the degradation of a tropical rain forest.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が明らかにした、マレーシアの山村域の過疎・高齢化は、マレーシアをはじめとした熱帯林をもつ途上国が共通して抱える問題である。パソ保護林で起きている社会・経済構造変化に起因するケモノ(イノシシ)による熱帯林の更新阻害問題は、今後、世界中のどこで発生してもおかしくないということである。その歴史の特異性から当問題がいち早く発生したパソ保護林を調べることで、今後、世界中のどこでも起こり得る熱帯林のケモノによる自律的な破壊・劣化の問題を認知することが、この問題による森林劣化を回避するために必須である。