Genetics of convergent evolution in relative species
Project/Area Number |
17K07571
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Okayama University (2019-2020) Tamagawa University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Mimura Makiko 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60451689)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 種分化 / 遺伝子浸透 / 祖先多型 / キイチゴ属 / 亜熱帯 / 種間交雑 / 浸透交雑 / 環境適応 / ゲノム系統解析 / 収斂進化 / 交雑 / 系統進化 / 局所適応 / キイチゴ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We see abundant species diversity in diverse environments on Earth. Even closely related species diverged distributed in different climatic zones. What are the genetic mechanisms behind such species diversification? We tested this question using the subgenus Idaeobatus, a genus of raspberries, which has speciated into a variety of climatic zones in Asia. We found that the genus Idaeobatus has repeatedly speciated from cold to warm climatic zones, and that speciation from temperate to subtropical climates has occurred in different phylogenetic groups. Furthermore, genome re-sequencing data suggest that introgression among species might be involved in species diversification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、多様な環境に種分化を繰り返して異なる環境へ進出していく背景として、他種や祖先種がもつ遺伝資源の再利用に着目している。多様な気候帯へ分布し、アジアで多様化しているキイチゴ属Idaeobatus亜属は、冷温帯から亜熱帯へ種分化を経た進出が起こっていることを明らかにした。ゲノム解析から種間に交雑の痕跡が示唆されたため、キイチゴ属の多様化に遺伝子浸透が関わっているのかもしれない。地球規模の環境変動において強靭に応答し多様に分布する種群において、他種や祖先種がもつ遺伝資源の多様さの重要性を提唱する。