Heat responses of wetland plant roots in relation to oxygen restriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takatoshi  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (80408658)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords湿生植物 / 呼吸 / 低酸素 / 通気組織 / 高温ストレス / 根 / 高温 / 温度応答 / 空隙率 / 酸素 / 生態 / 生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ecophysiological behaviors of wetland plant roots with increasing growth temperature under hypoxic conditions differed between northern and southern species regarding the oxygen supply to roots and root respiratory responses. In the southern species, the oxygen supply capacity and root respiration rate were increased with increasing temperature. Furthermore, the root growth rate and nitrogen uptake rate per root respiration rate were decreased, suggesting that the respiratory cost for root maintenance was increased. In the northern species, in contrast, the oxygen supply capacity and root respiration rate were substantially decreased. Moreover, the responses of root growth and nitrogen uptake to the respiration rate suggested that the respiratory cost for root maintenance was suppressed with increasing temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、温度上昇が北方系湿生植物の根に対して酸素・エネルギー不足をもたらし、特に根維持(養分の転流など)と関連する生態生理特性に影響を及ぼす可能性を示した。根における酸素の供給・利用からみた湿生植物の温暖応答については、これまでほとんど議論されてこなかったが、本研究で得られた知見はそれらに関する貴重な生態生理学的洞察を提供するものであるとともに、温暖化に対する北方系湿生植物の応答予測にも貢献するものであると思われる。