Field studies and phylogenomic approaches in the land snails' adaptation to predators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KONUMA Junji  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (10613838)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分断選択 / 捕食・被食 / 陸貝 / 標識再捕獲 / 適応放散 / 体色 / 標識再捕獲法 / マイマイカブリ / 捕食者と被食者 / エスカレーション / 適応進化 / 共進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dimorphic colour patterns of the snail shell colour were reported in the Euhadra peliomphala simodae distributed in the Izu islands. Black and white snails are observed in the Izu islands, whereas they are not seen in the Japanese mainland. We conducted a mark-recapture study and found that the survival rates of black and white snails were higher than those of intermediate coloured snails. This result implies that disruptive selection occurs on shell colour. Euhadra peliomphala simodae migrated from the mainland to the Izu islands would have adapted to island environments, and then their colour would have diversified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分断選択(中間型に不利な自然選択)は、多様性を創発する重要な機構と考えられ、種内多型や同所的種分化を引き起こすメカニズムとして議論されてきた。多くの理論研究は生態的種分化が生じる条件として分断選択の重要性を指摘する一方で、野外において実際に分断選択が働いている証拠を示した研究は少ない。本研究は、強い分断選択が陸貝の体色に働いている証拠を提供できた点において意義深く、陸貝の多様性創発メカニズムの解明につながる点において、重要な結果といえる。