Coevolution between male and female reproductive strategies through sperm transfer: the test and development of sperm economy theory with insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Abe Jun  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 研究員 (70570076)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精子経済理論 / 雌の複数回交尾 / 精子競争 / 性比 / 細胞内共生細菌 / メスの交尾回数 / オスの射精量 / 実効性比 / 寄生バチ / Melittobia / 繁殖戦略 / 分散 / 血縁度 / キタキチョウ / Neotrogla / 交尾行動 / 雌の多回交尾 / 性的対立 / クリサキテントウ / ゾウムシコガネコバチ / 精子優勢 / 精子経済 / 進化 / 昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Male and female reproductive strategies are likely to coevolve through sperm transfer. While most existing theories examine the strategies of either sex, “sperm economy theory” investigates the interaction of the two sexes’ strategies. In the present project, we focused on sex ratios in the populations, which are predicted to influence of the evolution of the strategies, and empirically examined the predictions of the theory in a parasitoid wasp, a lady bird, and a butterfly species. We also develop a theoretical model to apply the theory to the situation with nuptial gifts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、精子の授受を介した雄と雌双方の配偶行動を同時に検討する点である。精子経済理論はこれらのインタラクションを扱うことにより、どちらか一方のみを対象にしてきた既存理論に対し、新たな予測を導くことができた。本研究は、実証面においても精子経済理論の枠組みに従い、精子の授受をとおした雌雄の配偶行動について検討することが重要であることを示した。さらに、実際の生物で確認された現象をモデルに還元し、理論をさらに発展させることもできた。