Identification of drivers for vertical fluxes by using DNA techniques in seasonal ice zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Makabe Ryosuke  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (40469599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒沢 則夫  創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30234602)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords南大洋 / 季節海氷域 / 表層生態系 / 沈降粒子 / 動物プランクトン糞粒 / 糞粒様渦鞭毛虫 / セディメントトラップ固定液 / 南極海 / DNA / 生物ポンプ / 生態系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For understanding the mechanisms of ecosystem dynamics and material cycling in the seasonal ice zone, this study is aimed to establish observational and analytical methods, and then, to reveal the key processes of the material cycling by using the methods. Although the trouble during drifter experiment changed our plan, we found that neutral Lugol' solution is an useful preservative for fixing sediment trap samples, which can be applied for similar studies in world ocean. We also found that fecal pellet like dinoflagellates were dominant (up to 30% of sinking carbon flux) in the export fluxes after sea ice melting season. This means a finding of new carbon pathway, which can contribute carbon sequestration or mesopelagic food web, in the seasonal ice zone in the Southern Ocean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南大洋は炭素の吸収海域として考えられているが、広大なエリアを占める季節海氷域の炭素収支の見積もりは不確実性が高い。この一因として海氷の存在や文明圏からのアクセスの困難さのために、生物ポンプを駆動するプロセスが理解されていないことが挙げられる。本研究では手法確立、新たな炭素循環プロセスの発見に加えて、最終年度に海氷融解期の漂流系観測手法をほぼ確立できた。今後の研究によって本手法が国際的に広く利用されることで、季節海氷域物質循環の理解は飛躍的に進む。結果として、IPCC等で予測される将来の気候変動の精度向上を通して人類・社会の今後に大きく貢献することが期待される。