Quantitative analyses on the effects of tsunami-induced extirpation of dominant macrozoobenthos on the function of tidalflat ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Kanaya Gen  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (50400437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 収  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 准教授 (60610962)
中井 静子  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (40582317)
伊藤 萌  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 特別研究員 (20772817)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウミニナ科巻き貝 / 干潟 / 生態系機能 / 東日本大震災 / ろ過摂食 / 種間相互作用 / 巻き貝 / 底質改変 / 生態系エンジニア / 底生微細藻類 / 津波 / 底生動物 / 物質循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of absent of the facultative suspension feeder Batillaria species after the 2011 tsunami were investigated on tidalflats in Sendai Bay, Miyagi Prefecture. Density-controlled cage experiments showed that Batillaria attramentaria negatively affected the density and biomass of sympatric macrozoobenthos through reducing their major food component, microphytobenthos, on the sediment surface. Laboratory experiment showed that both of B. multiformis and B. attramentaria significantly reduced phytoplankton on the water column fo 2 hours incubation at a water temperature range of 10 to 30°C, while stopped at 5°C. These suggested that absent of Batillaria species induced proliferation of microphytobenthos at the sediment surface and increase in other macrozoobenthos that are potentially competing with mud snails with food sources. Shortly after the 2011 tsunami, function of water purification by the mud snail would also be lost throughout year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、東日本大震災の津波がもたらした生態系への影響を、干潟の生態系機能(干潟のはたらき)の変化という視点から推定した研究として、他に類を見ない。本研究は、ウミニナ類巻き貝の密度を操作して、震災直後の干潟を実験的に再現した。その結果、震災後の干潟で実際に見られた様々な生物群集の変化を、「種間関係の変化」の結果として説明できる可能性を示した。また、干潟の優占種であるウミニナ属巻き貝が活発にろ過摂食を行うこと、一方で科が異なるカワアイではろ過摂食を行わないことが明らかになった。ウミニナ類は、干潟の水質浄化能に重要な役割を果たしており、震災後にその機能が一時的に失われていたことが明らかになった。