Evolution of ultrasonic communicaion and predator avoidance in moth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nakano Ryo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 主任研究員 (90546772)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超音波コミュニケーション / 捕食者 / 配偶行動 / 忌避行動 / 超音波 / 音響交信 / 共進化 / チョウ目 / コウモリ / 回避行動 / 交尾行動 / コミュニケーション / 飛翔特性 / 捕食者回避 / 行動学 / 昆虫 / 進化 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evasive behaviors of flying moths against ultrasounds can be divided into two categories: 'turning-away' and 'flight cessation'. I found that some species never showed the flight cessation, and they can fly fast or usually fly close the ground. Furthermore, I examined the presence of ultrasonic communication and demonstrated that species who do not stop flying in response to ultrasounds do not exert ultrasonic sexual communication. Ultrasonic communication in moth seems to have been evolved through the secondary use of hearing to detect ultrasound emitted by predatory bats, and the present study proposes that ultrasonic communication evolved from predator-avoidance behavior in moths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に重要な農業害虫群であるSpodoptera属において、超音波コミュニケーションの有無に差異があることを明らかにした。2019年に日本に初侵入したツマジロクサヨトウでは超音波を発しないが、ハスモンヨトウやシロイチモジヨトウでは、オスが求愛時に超音波を発してメスとコミュニケーションしていた。このように近縁種間でコミュニケーション様式が異なる事例は少なく、性的なシグナルの獲得と進化的背景を探求するのに好適な材料であることを示す。また、超音波に対する飛翔中のガの忌避パターンにも種間差があるものの、忌避を高率で誘起する超音波の時間構造は共通しており、超音波を用いた防除技術の開発に有用である。