Function and evolution of vocalization against predators and conspecific females: continuous song of male Japanese bush warblers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hamao Shoji  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, グループ長 (60360707)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords行動生態 / 音声コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Males of the Japanese bush warbler utter continuous songs when they encounter predators and conspecific females. To understand this vocalization, I conducted field observation and experiments. Males used continuous songs unfrequently before female arrival at the breeding ground. They used the songs more frequently after female arrival especially in the territories where females settled. However, neither females nor predators showed apparent responses to the continuous songs. Also, females were not attracted to the broadcast of the songs. These results indicate that existence of conspecific females is important to the occurrence of continuous songs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に、雌の出現に対して雄が発する音声は求愛の機能を持つ。また、捕食者の出現に対して発する音声は捕食者に自分が気づいていることを知らせて攻撃をやめさせたり、同種他個体に危険を知らせる警報のはたらきをしたりする。ウグイスの雄は珍しいことに両方の出現に対して同じ音声を発する。調査・実験の結果はこの音声が雌に対する信号であることを示唆している。捕食者がいない状況でも雌に対して鳴くのは偽の警報として雌の行動を制御している可能性が考えられ、この類稀な音声の理解を進めることができた。