Project/Area Number |
17K07585
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical anthropology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荻原 直道 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70324605)
森本 直記 京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70722966)
山田 重人 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80432384)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 分娩 / 人類進化 / 成長 / 霊長類 / 進化 / 児頭骨盤不均衡 / 肩甲難産 / 人類学 / 解剖学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human birth canal is uniquely narrow as a by-product of functional adaptation for upright bipedalism. Owing to the encephalization, the head of human new born became larger (cephalopelvic disproportion). However, wide shoulder also can be hazardous for safe delivery (shoulder dystocia). Nonetheless, it was unclear how growth pattern of human shoulder breadth alleviates obstetric problem. We investigated pre- and postnatal growth of shoulder breadth cross-sectionally in humans, chimpanzees, and rhesus macaques by adopting the clavicular length as a proxy. We revealed that the human clavicle is unique in showing prenatal growth retardation followed by accelerated postnatal growth, which is not observed in the humerus and femur. This growth pattern was found in neither chimpanzees nor rhesus macaques. Our finding may suggest that shoulder dystocia had brought obstetric difficulty prior to the cephalopelvic disproportion in human evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はヒト肩幅の成長が他の霊長類に比べ遅れることを初めて示した。これまで人類の分娩の進化研究においては、頭部サイズが難産の主要因として分析されてきた。この研究成果は、人類の分娩適応において、大脳化以前に肩甲難産があったことを示唆する重要な発見であり、今後の分娩進化研究に大きな影響を与えると予想される。分娩は今日の人間社会における大きな関心事の一つでもあり、基礎科学の重要性を社会に示す点でも、本研究は大きな意義を持つ。