Genome analysis of Yayoi people; its relevance for the origin of modern Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Fuzuki  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50735496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 順  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (80301141)
熊谷 真彦  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 高度解析センター, 研究員 (80738716)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本人の起源 / 弥生時代 / 古人骨DNA / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 核ゲノム / SNP解析 / ゲノム分析 / 縄文時代 / 旧石器時代 / 人類学 / 古人骨 / 渡来系弥生人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To disclose peopling in the Japanese archipelago, it is essential to understand genetic characteristics of the Yayoi people, from where they came, what kind of influence they contributed to the population structure of modern Japanese, especially from viewpoints of genomic diversity. However, there have been very limited number of reports on genetic information of the Yayoi people so far. In this project, we did determine complete nucleotide sequences of mitochondrial genome for several human remains excavated from Yayoi archeological sites in northern Kyushu and western Yamaguchi Prefecture. In addition, we have succeeded in obtaining their nuclear genome data with high depth of coverage (more than 30). These precious data can help to clarify what the Yayoi people were.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代日本人には多層性があり、その多層性は南方由来の在来系縄文人集団に渡来系弥生人集団が混合したためであると考えられている。弥生時代出土人骨は地域や時期によって異なる特徴があり、均質な集団ではなかったと考えられる。従って、大陸から渡来した人たちが最初に移住したと考えられている北部九州ならびに山口西部地域の渡来系弥生人の遺伝的背景を明らかにすることは、日本列島人の形成を考える上で意義は大きい。