Relevance among sleep-wake timings, regularity in estrous cycles and internal desynchronizations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKASU Nana  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 特任研究員 (30467394)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサーカディアンリズム / 体内時計 / 視交叉上核 / 加齢 / 睡眠・覚醒リズム / 不妊 / 生体リズム / 基礎体温 / 月経周期 / 睡眠習慣 / 生理学 / 人類学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Female reproductive function and circadian rhythm influence each other and regulate each function. For example, in adult women, the ovarian steroid hormones (estrogen and progesterone), which affect the circadian rhythm, cause a rapid change with the menstrual cycle, which may cause sleep disorders. From our experiments using experimental rodents, it has been known that the circadian clock system is out of balance during the period of large pre-ovulation and pre-menstrual hormonal fluctuations during the menstrual cycle. On the other hand, an irregular light environment (lifestyle) has been found to disturb female reproductive function. Taken altogether, we conclude that it is important to understand the sex difference of the biological clock and to lead a life considering the aging change of the biological clock in order to maintain healthy reproductive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、晩婚化に伴い、初産年齢も高齢化傾向にあるが、妊娠年齢の上昇に伴い、受精卵の着床の低下や流産のリスクが高まるために、不妊で悩む人が増加している。本研究で「社会的時差ボケ」が不妊のリスクを高めることが明らかになれば、加齢とともに漸増する不妊の予防のために「規則正しい生活」を推奨することが可能になる。