Effect of Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor (VEGF) on physiological polymorphism of bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yasuyo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (90372771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 和彦  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (30423635)
西村 貴孝  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (80713148)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / 骨量 / 骨代謝マーカー / 生理的多型性 / 遺伝子多型 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨代謝 / VEGF遺伝子多型 / 踵骨超音波法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study objective was to elucidate the effect of Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor (VEGF) on bone. The subjects were community-dwelling men (n=611) and women (n=1,111), whose VEGF gene SNP (-583C/T), bone mass, bone metabolism markers, and confounding factors were measured. After adjusting for confounding factors, VEGF SNP was not associated with bone mass or bone metabolism markers in women. However, in men of age <70, TT type showed a borderline association with higher bone turnover, whereas in men of age >=70, CC type showed a borderline association with higher bone mass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VEGF遺伝子多型は、女性では骨との関連は見られなかったが、男性において、Tアレルが骨に不利な影響を及ぼす可能性が示唆された。不明な点も多い男性の骨粗鬆症の病態生理の理解に寄与するものと考えられた。VEGF遺伝子多型と骨の関連をみた研究は、数少なく、日本ではまだない中、本研究はVEGF遺伝子多型と骨の関連の生理的多型性を、関連因子を考慮して検討したものであり、人類学的に意義がある。