| Project/Area Number |
17K07594
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied anthropology
| Research Institution | Josai International University (2021-2022) Chiba University (2020) Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / ステッピング反応 / 頭部動揺 / 脊柱形態 / 脊柱可動域 / 頸部モーメント / 股関節屈曲角速度 / 頸部筋活動 / 股関節モーメント / 重心動揺 / 下肢関節間協調 / 頭部の立ち直り角度 / 片脚立位 / 支持基底面 / タンデム足位 / 立位姿勢制御 / バランス反応 / 頭部制御 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The head position control ability of the elderly in the lateral compensatory balance response showed that the amount of head sway in the left and right directions was greater in the elderly group during lateral stepping movements during disturbance loading. In addition, the righting angle and angular velocity of the head and trunk center of gravity were significantly smaller in the elderly group, and a significant correlation was investigated between the neck lateral bending moment and the step leg hip flexion angular velocity. Also, regarding the relationship between center-of-mass sway of each body segment and pelvis/spine alignment during one-leg standing in the elderly, we found a significant positive correlation between the amount of sway of the pelvic center of mass and thoracic kyphosis angle, and a significant negative correlation between the amount of sway of the head center of mass and pelvic tilt angle.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で明らかとなった片脚立位姿勢や外乱負荷応答時のステッピング反応において、高齢者で頭部重心の動揺量増加つまり不安定性が増したことは高齢者の転倒予測を目的としたバランス評価において、頭部の不安定性に着目する学術的な意義を示したと考える。また、外乱負荷応答時の側方向ステッピング反応において、頭部や体幹部の立ち直り角度が高齢者で有意に小さくなることは、外乱負荷に対して頭部や体幹部を適切に立ち直らせる能力が高齢者で低下していること示しており、転倒予防を目的とした姿勢調節能の評価やトレーニングに応用が可能と考える。