Contribution of sleep homeostasis and circadian rhythm on pediatric sleep regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA SHINGO  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 睡眠・覚醒障害研究部, 室長 (80570291)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords概日リズム位相 / 放熱反応 / 末梢体幹皮膚温度勾配 / 概日リズム / 睡眠恒常性 / 小児 / 放熱 / アクチグラフ / 活動量計 / 睡眠 / 朝型夜型 / 位相角差 / 児童
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep is likely to become shorter and more nocturnal as children age, and this can cause problems. Thirty nine male and female children aged 6-15 years were evaluated for changes in circadian rhythm as seen in melatonin onset time and the contribution of the heat loss from distal part, which indicates the timing of sleep onset. The results showed that circadian rhythm significantly delayed with age (r=0.507) and the DPG, an indicator of heat loss, was significantly correlated with age (r=-0.359) at 100 minutes before bedtime. The time difference between the two did not correlate with age, suggesting that the appropriate sleep timing coupled with the delay of the circadian rhythm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では学童期の睡眠習慣変化の背景要因としての概日リズム(メラトニン)変化と放熱反応との関連を評価した。概日リズムと放熱反応が有意に相関していたことから、学童期の睡眠習慣維持には概日リズムの調節が主なターゲットであり、光環境(日光、LED等)の適切な整備が重要であることが示唆される。また、学童期においても適切な睡眠のタイミングには概日リズムを基準とすることが妥当であることが確認された。