Identification of unknown factors involved in self-incompatibility reaction by analysis of a radish self-compatible mutant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kitashiba Hiroyasu  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80431542)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsRaphanus sativus / ダイコン / アブラナ科 / 自家不和合性 / S ハプロタイプ / シグナル経路 / 自家和合性 / 変異体 / 生殖機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A self-compatibility mutant of Brassica crops leads to the discovery of unknown factors involved in self-incompatibility and the elucidation of new molecular mechanisms. Therefore, the uniquely found self-compatibility radish mutant was analyzed in order to clarify causes of the trait in the mutant. Results of the analysis of S haplotype, the nucleotide sequences of known genes, their gene expression analyses and linkage analyses suggested that the examined genes might not be involved in self-compatibility of the mutant. Another genetic analysis using SNPs of the entire genome of the mutant detected new candidate loci considered to be involved in.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自家不和合性反応に未知の因子が関与する可能性が示された。このことから、自家不和合性反応の詳細が今後明らかになると期待される。また、見出されたダイコン自家和合性変異体は一代雑種育種での採種過程において有用な遺伝資源となりうる。育種学的観点からの継続的研究が今後も重要である。
また、本研究ではダイコンSハプロタイプ遺伝子の同定が進み、世界標準のSハプロタイプ情報を更新し提供することができた。この情報は自家不和合性を利用した育種技術の改善に役立つことが期待される。