Development of the plant transformation vector harboring an auto-embryogenesis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Igawa Tomoko  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (00360488)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物バイオテクノロジー / 遺伝子組換え / 分化 / 胚発生 / 脱分化 / 再分化 / 植物体再生 / 胚発生関連遺伝子 / 植物遺伝子組換え / 視覚マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To produce a genetically modified plant, gene transfer processes followed by plant regeneration from the transgenic cells are required. Plant regeneration from somatic cells often requires treatment with multiple types of plant hormones. However, exploring the conditions takes labor and time, hindering the development of plant science. In this study, we developed a vector system where embryogenesis-regulating genes in addition to the gene of interest are located. As a result, we succeeded in producing a gene transfer vector in which transgenic cells spontaneously differentiate without any plant hormone treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子組換え技術は実用面だけでなく、様々な植物種での遺伝子機能解析を可能にし、有用な遺伝資源を見出すためにも必要な技術である。しかし、遺伝子組換え体作出法が適用できる植物種は限らるのが現状であり、それが細胞からの植物体再生法確立の難しさに起因している。本研究では組換え細胞が自発的に体作りを行う能力を目的遺伝子の導入と共に付与するシステムを構築しているため、今後多様な植物種での適用が見込まれる。