Project/Area Number |
17K07601
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science in genetics and breeding
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumura Hideo 信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (40390885)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ニガウリ / 性決定 / 雌雄比率 / ゲノム / QTL / 栽培化 / リシークエンス / 全ゲノム配列 / 次世代シークエンス解析 / 雌花率 / 雌雄同株異花 / RAD-seq / 植物 / 育種学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For identifying genes and gene networks for sex determination in bitter gourd (Momordica charantia), QTL mapping of F2 population was carried out using genome-wide RAD-seq markers. Three loci were detected as QTLs for female flower frequency and the most effective locus was presumed to be a gynoecious locus. Another QTL in LG5 was focused and several candidate genes in this region, showing non-synonymous change in their sequences between parents, were found. Additionally, bitter gourd reference genome sequence was re-constructed by de novo assembling of PacBio long reads. Consequently, pseudomolecule, comprising 11 chromosomes, could be developed. Resequencing analysis of 60 varieties and read mapping against this pseudomolecule demonstrated unique region with low Fst between wild and cultivar groups, which corresponds to female flower frequency QTL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本成果はニガウリの果実生産性に直接影響する雌性花率のQTLおよびそのマーカーを見出すことができたため、今後のニガウリ育種の効率化に大きく貢献が期待できる。またニガウリにおいて染色体レベルの全ゲノム配列を構築できたことから、他の形質に関する遺伝子、マーカーの同定にも寄与する。さらにニガウリ野生系統と栽培品種群における雌性花率QTL領域の解析から、さらにその栽培化や進化における意義の一部を見出すことができた。