Imaging Amyloplasts in the Developing Endosperm of Barley and Rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Ryo  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (80403476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久野 裕  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (70415454)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords澱粉粒 / アミロプラスト / イネ / オオムギ / GFP / 可視化 / 胚乳 / 種子 / 蛍光タンパク質 / イメージング / 共焦点走査型レーザー顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated transgenic plants expressing amyloplast-accumulating GFP in barley and rice. In this transgenic plant, amyloplasts and starch grains can be visualized directly and indirectly, respectively. We could observe amyloplasts and starch grains in developing endosperm to capture the live images how amyloplasts and starch grains are developed. In the case of barley, the multiple simple starch grains were present in a single amyloplast, and the large and small starch grains were also present in the same amyloplast. In the case of rice, some amyloplasts contained multiple compound starch grains especially in the early stage of development. These observations are the novel discovery of new morphological features for amyloplasts and starch grains in these cereals.The transgenic plants produced in this study will be an important tool for the analysis of cereal starch-related mutants in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
澱粉は我々の主食としてだけでなく、様々な加工製品として利用されており、澱粉は人類に重要な物質である。近年、消化性や糊化特性が変化した澱粉を発達させるイネやムギ類が育種されており、新しい澱粉素材として期待されている。本研究で得られた澱粉粒ならびに澱粉粒を合成するオルガネラであるアミロプラストについての観察結果は、今後の澱粉育種の基盤となる新知見を提供する。また、本研究で作出した形質転換体は、アミロプラストだけでなく他の組織の色素体も可視化できることから、植物病理学や植物発生学を専門とする研究者から材料のリクエストがあり、学際的に有用な研究ツールを提供できたと思われる。