Elucidation of a sporophytic gene related to pollen killing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Takahiko  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00370148)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords花粉キラー / 遺伝子 / 胞子体因子 / Oryza saitiva / indica / japonica / 植物 / 育種学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the molecular basis of pollen killer system involving a pollen killer S35 and an interacting partner gene INK found in a subspecific cross of cultivated rice (Oryza sativa ssp. japonica × indica). Positional cloning of this gene was carried out in this study. INK was found to be composed of at least two or more chromosomal subregions, and a candidate gene ORF1 was identified. In addition, investigation of the gene distribution of Ink-i in cultivars and ancestral wild species, Ink-i was shown to be originated from the ancestral wild species O. rufipogon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作物の品種改良は主に、異なる品種間あるいは種・亜種間の交雑に派生する優良個体の選定、によって進められている。このような種・亜種間交雑では、花粉キラーと呼ばれる遺伝子が片親に由来する優良遺伝子の正常な伝達を阻害し、優良個体が得られにくくなることがある。本成果は、花粉キラーの分子的要因と遺伝子分布を明らかにするものであり、これによって、遺伝子伝達阻害の解消と作物品種改良の効率化につながる。