Development of rapid mapping system, identifing mutant gene loci with the soybean mutant library.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Satoshi  佐賀大学, 農学部, 講師 (40425541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 穴井 豊昭  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (70261774)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダイズ / DNAマーカー / 突然変異集団 / 次世代シークエンス解析 / マッピング / 変異遺伝子 / 高速マッピング / イソフラボン / 遺伝資源 / 突然変異系統 / 遺伝子 / 次世代シークエンサー / 突然変異 / 変異集団 / 次世代シークエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-resolution melting (HRM) analysis and optimization of the nearest neighboring nucleotide (NNN) of an SNP by nucleotide substitution in the primer can detect a single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) in two polymerase chain reaction (PCR) fragments as a melting temperature (Tm) difference without additional experimental steps, such as gel electrophoresis. We also identified some of the responsible genes for mutant lines. To identify the gene responsible for the mutant phenotype, we applied NNNs-HRM genotyping analysis to a small number of F2 plants with the mutant phenotype. This analysis was followed by alignment of short reads obtained by NGS analysis to the identified QTL (the locus of the mutated gene) region and identification of functional SNP for the mutant phenotype. This procedure is time and cost effective and DNA marker developed by this procedure is very effective to select a line having favorable allele during the breeding programs using these mutant alleles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で開発した技術は突然変異集団から表現型選抜によって見出された突然変異系統の変異遺伝子について、表現型の変化の原因となるDNA多型を選択的遺伝子型決定法と次世代シークエンス解析技術を組み合わせることで、比較的容易に同定することを可能にした。またその変異遺伝子を新品種の育成に利用するにあたり、遺伝子型判別の容易なDNAマーカーと併せて育種現場に提供することが可能となった。