Development of an efficient short truncated mutant screening system using synchrotron-light irradiation and next-generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Anai Toyoaki  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (70261774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 啓史  佐賀大学, 農学部, 講師 (40425541)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシンクロトロン光 / 次世代シークエンス / InDel / ダイズ / 突然変異 / シンクロトロン / X-線 / 次世代シークエンサー / 育種学 / 遺伝子 / 放射線 / 植物 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we verified the frequency of short deletions in the target gene which was detected by a next-generation sequencer using a mutant population created by the synchrotron radiation. The purpose of this study was to develop a simple and rapid method for screening the functionally knockout mutant.
Unfortunately, in our experimental conditions, the frequency of mutation in the different X-ray wavelength treatments could not observe a significant difference, and the mutation rate was about the same as normal X-ray treatment.
In addition, it needs further improvements in detecting In-Del mutations from next-generation sequencing data, and further research is needed to realize a rapid deletion mutation screening system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、さまざまな作物を改良する際に、遺伝子組換え技術に頼らず新たな性質を持った突然変異体を効率よく作成するための技術開発を目指した研究であり、さまざまな作物の品種改良に以前より用いられてきたX-線照射処理をさらに最適化するため、波長領域の異なるX-線を取り出すことができるシンクロトロン装置を使って、「どのような波長のX-線を用いれば作物へのダメージが少なく、より効率よく突然変異を発生させることができるのか?」また「その際に生じた突然変異をより簡単に素早く検出することはできないのか?」ということについて調査したものであり、成功すれば、画期的な品種改良技術が開発できる可能性がある。